Header Ads

Personal Data Privacy






Personal data refers to information about an individual who can be identified from that data. It includes your name, age, contact numbers, address, e-mail address, images and many more. This will enable others to know more about you and acknowledge you based on your input.

Today, large amount of personal data are gathered or used for variety of reasons. In the internet alone, there are many online sites which require your personal data before having an access. Some even transfer it to third party organizations. There are growing number of portals and companies that practice this since the processing of large amounts of personal data becomes possible through advancements in technology.

 The PDPA ensures standard protected through the guidelines that organizations need to comply in handling personal data in their possession

With that growing trend, arise is an issue regarding personal data privacy. It concerns individuals how their personal data will be used. In Singapore, personal data is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). The PDPA ensures standard protected through the guidelines that organizations need to comply in handling personal data in their possession. This comprises the consent, purpose and reasons for collecting data.





For instance, job portals collect personal information about you so that potential employers can search for you. This enables employers to evaluate and contact you for initial interviews. However, some job portals collect information and sell it to other organizations and agencies. As a result, job seekers were bombarded with unwanted calls from different employment agencies.

It gives you the privacy to manage on how you share your information with others.

At FindSGJobs.com, we value and respect your privacy. We secure all information and uploaded resumes in our portal. Your information is only accessible by hiring companies. You are assured that in using R-PAT.net, you will only be contacted directly by the employers. Unlike other job portals, we do not sell collected data and resume to third party agencies. In this way, we prevent harassment of employment agencies on our job seekers.

Safeguarding your personal data is important. It gives you the privacy to manage on how you share your information with others. Disclose your personal data only to portals or companies that let you know the reasons and purpose that they are collecting the data.

By using FIndSGJobs.com you are assured that the direct employers will view your resume once you applied for it. That is why it is important to ensure that you have a good resume. Your resume will be the basis if you will make it to the initial interview or not. This is the first thing that the employers view whenever you applied for the job posting.





A good resume includes accomplishments and not just only job descriptions. Try to quantify and discuss your accomplishments so that Hiring Managers can see how well you were in your previous job or at school. Avoid making a generic resume. You should cater your resume for the certain industry you are applying for. Do not forget to search thoroughly to the company you are applying for. This will help you to outline your resume to the company.

We understand that personal privacy is important to our users. That is why we are dedicated in safeguarding your information and allow only direct employers to reach you. Start doing a good resume now and find your dream job here at FindSGJobs.com!
Powered by Blogger.